Jesse Jude Carter v. State ( 2018 )
[…] into evidence defendant’s volunteered statement where defendant initiated
    conversation by asking officer about his case and blurted out statement in response
    7
    to officer’s attempt to change topic of conversation). We overrule appellant’s first
    point of error.
    Lesser-Included Offense
    In his second point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in
    denying his request to submit to the jury a lesser-included offense instruction on
    criminal trespass.
    A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]n a
    prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the
    defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08 (West 2006). We apply a two-step analysis
    to determine whether an instruction on a lesser-included offense should be included
    in the jury charge. See State v. Meru, 
    414 S.W.3d 159
    , 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (citing Hall v. State,