Jesse Jude Carter v. State ( 2018 )
[…] proof than entry for burglary, and no additional facts have been alleged that would
    support a deduction that the “entry” element for criminal trespass is satisfied. See
    Meru, 414 S.W.3d at 164. Because the first prong has not been satisfied, we need
    not determine whether, based on the evidence at trial, a rational jury could find that
    appellant is guilty only of criminal trespass. See id. We overrule appellant’s second
    point of error.
    Constitutionality of Court Cost
    In his third point of error, appellant challenges the constitutionality of article
    102.011(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 102.011 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] defendant convicted of a
    felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the
    case by a peace officer,” including “$5 for summoning a witness[.]” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2018); see also Ramirez v. State,
    
    410 S.W.3d 359
    , 366 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (“[W]e