IN RE ELIZABETH HARPER
[…] in Re Elizabeth Harper ( 2016 )


Menu:
  •                                       IN THE
    TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
    No. 10-16-00156-CV
    IN RE ELIZABETH HARPER
    Original Proceeding
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Relator Elizabeth Harper seeks mandamus relief pertaining to the trial court’s
    denial of her plea to the jurisdiction in the underlying original SAPCR filed by Dawn and
    Michael Caldwell.1 Harper’s plea to the jurisdiction alleges that the Caldwells lack
    standing under Family Code subsection 102.003(a)(9), which provides that an original
    suit may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual
    care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90
    days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9)
    1
    Briefly, the factual background is that Harper gave birth to G.C.H. in Oklahoma, and under an agreement
    with the Caldwells, they took G.C.H. from the hospital, ostensibly for an anticipated adoption, but Harper