Jeffrey Dean Gerron v. State , 524 S.W.3d 308 ( 2016 )
[…] Additionally, a statute is not unconstitutionally vague merely because it fails to
    define words or phrases. Engelking v. State, 
    750 S.W.2d 213
    , 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).
    Instead, undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning.
    Watson v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 865
    , 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Words defined in dictionaries
    and with meanings so well known as to be understood by a person of ordinary
    intelligence are not considered vague and indefinite. Id.; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    311.011(a) (West 2013) (providing that statutory “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in
    context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage”). The term
    Gerron v. State                                                                         Page 4
    “lewd exhibition,” as used in the statute, is defined in dictionaries and is so well known
    as to be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence. See