Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] provisions. Rather, for specific instances, Chapter 21 merely sets out certain due
    process minimums and exceptions for certain circumstances. That is, while a teacher
    may be required to pursue administrative remedies prior to filing suit with regard to
    the proposed termination or nonrenewal of his or her contract, there is nothing
    explicitly stated in Chapter 21 that makes it the only available method of pursuing
    administrative relief as long as the school board has complied with the minimum due
    process protections. Compare 
    id. § 21.251(a)(2)
    (“[S]ubchapter [F] applies if a teacher
    requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision” to terminate his
    term contract before the end of the contract period (emphasis added)), with 
    id. § 21.159(a)
    (“If the teacher [on a continuing contract] desires to protest the proposed
    action under Section 21.156 [discharge for good cause or suspension without pay for