Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] We also note that local management and control of public schools is a primary
    and longstanding legislative policy manifested throughout the statutes concerning
    education. Peaster ISD v. Glodfelty, 
    63 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no
    pet.); see Clint ISD v. Marquez, 
    487 S.W.3d 538
    , 545 (Tex. 2016) (stating that school
    districts have the primary responsibility for implementing the state’s system of public
    education and ensuring student performance in accordance with the education code)
    (citing Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.002); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.003 (“An
    educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the [TEA] board
    under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-
    19
    enrollment charter schools.”), § 11.151(b) (providing that the trustees of an
    independent school district “have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee
    the management of the public schools of the district,” that all powers and duties not