Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] pet.); see Clint ISD v. Marquez, 
    487 S.W.3d 538
    , 545 (Tex. 2016) (stating that school
    districts have the primary responsibility for implementing the state’s system of public
    education and ensuring student performance in accordance with the education code)
    (citing Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.002); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.003 (“An
    educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the [TEA] board
    under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-
    19
    enrollment charter schools.”), § 11.151(b) (providing that the trustees of an
    independent school district “have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee
    the management of the public schools of the district,” that all powers and duties not
    specifically delegated by statute to the agency or State Board of Education are
    reserved for the trustees, and that TEA may not substitute its judgment for the lawful
    exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees). Under this statutory scheme, a