Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] and states that “[b]efore suing, an employee must initiate action under the District’s
    grievance policy or other applicable policies concerning suspension or termination of
    complaints arising from the suspension of pay, demotion, or termination from
    employment of an at-will employee. Each exception lists a different policy.
    21
    The DFBB (LOCAL) policy sets out 44 reasons for proposed nonrenewal of
    a term contract.
    28
    employment or adverse personnel action.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a)
    (“A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of
    the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination
    of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”).
    Under the policy—paralleling the statutory language in government code
    section 554.006(b)—the employee must invoke the grievance procedure not later than
    the 90th day after the date on which the “alleged suspension, termination, or other