Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] when the defendant is a governmental entity.”).
    15
    B. Texas Whistleblower Act
    The Texas Whistleblower Act contains an express waiver of immunity.
    Palazzolo II, 
    2014 WL 69889
    , at *3 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035).16 But to
    enable a governmental entity to proactively resolve disputes before incurring the
    expense of litigation, a limitations period was also created, giving the governmental
    employer the opportunity to investigate and correct its errors before a lawsuit is filed.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 554.005–.006; Palazzolo II, 
    2014 WL 69889
    , at *3.
    Government code sections 554.005 and 554.006 set out the twists and turns of
    the Whistleblower Act limitations period. Under these provisions:
    • The public employee must bring the lawsuit “not later than the 90th day after the
    date on which the alleged violation of this chapter (1) occurred; or (2) was
    discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 554.005.
    • But before the public employee may bring the lawsuit, he must “initiate action
    under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing . . . governmental