Fort Worth Independent School District v. Joseph Palazzolo ( 2019 )
[…] occurrence, the provisions under Subchapter F, “Hearings Before Hearing
    Examiners,” come into play.19 See 
    id. § 21.251(a)(2)
    (providing that Subchapter F
    applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of a proposed decision to
    terminate his or her term contract before the end of the contract period). Subchapter
    F sets out the various deadlines and due process protections involved in a hearing
    before a hearing examiner, and the deadlines after the hearing examiner makes his or
    renew” the teacher’s contract. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.206(a). Failure to give
    the required timely notice results in automatic renewal of the contract. 
    Id. § 21.206(b)
    (providing that failure to give the required timely notice to the teacher “constitutes an
    election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following
    school year”).
    18
    Subchapter G sets out the procedure to appeal the board’s decision on the
    hearing examiner’s recommendation to the Commissioner, see 
    id. §§ 21.301–.3041,
    and
    the deadline to appeal the Commissioner’s decision to a district court. See 
    id. § 21.307.
          19