State v. Dai'Vonte E'Shaun Titus Ross , 531 S.W.3d 878 ( 2017 )
[…] 309 S.W.3d 10
    , 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); 
    Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251
    ; 
    Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 398
    .
    Whether an information provides sufficient notice is a question of law. Smith, 309 at 13;
    
    Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251
    ; 
    Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632
    . Therefore, we review a trial court’s
    -3-
    04-16-00821-CR
    decision to quash an information for failure to provide sufficient notice de novo. 
    Smith, 309 S.W.3d at 13-14
    ; 
    Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251
    -52; 
    Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632
    .
    DISCUSSION
    Section 42.01(a)(8) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of
    disorderly conduct “if he intentionally or knowingly displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in
    a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(8) (West
    2016). The information in this case tracked the statutory language by providing:
    on or about the 8th Day of June, 2016, DAI’VONTE E’SHAUN TITUS
    ROSS did intentionally and knowingly IN A MANNER CALCULATED TO