• Opinion filed August 30, 2018
[…] Section 16.034.
    Appellants assert that a cause of action for trespass to try title is the only viable
    cause of action for a boundary dispute. They cite Martin v. Amerman, 
    133 S.W.3d 262
    , 263 (Tex. 2004), in support of this proposition. In making this contention,
    Appellants are asserting that a declaratory judgment action is an improper cause of
    action for this boundary dispute. We disagree. After the Texas Supreme Court’s
    holding in Martin, the Texas Legislature added subsection (c) to Section 37.004 of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.004(c). This
    subsection now specifically permits a declaratory judgment action “when the sole
    issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary
    line between adjoining properties.” Id.; see Lile v. Smith, 
    291 S.W.3d 75
    , 78 (Tex.
    App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.). Accordingly, Appellees were entitled to assert a
    claim for declaratory judgment under the Act as well as a claim for attorney’s fees
    under the Act.
    9