Michael Joe Lyssy v. State ( 2014 )
[…] plurality, implicitly characterized implied consent statutes, including a specific
    reference to section 724.012(b), as collateral to the exigency concerns underlying
    the issue before the Supreme Court. 
    Id. at 1566–67
    & n.9. Thus, I conclude that
    McNeely is inapplicable to the current case, which involved the application of
    Texas’s implied consent statute, and it does not render that statute unconstitutional.
    Texas’s     implied    consent     statute,   Transportation    Code     section
    724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a
    specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for an
    offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor
    vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a
    5
    specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives
    reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more
    occasions, has been previously convicted of . . . an offense under Section 49.04 [the