in the Interest of T. C., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] was pregnant with T.C. She noted that although she had previously been in a
    relationship with C.W., it had ended in 2015. C.W. had been to mother’s home and
    had previously spent the night there, although it had been “[a] long time” since that
    had occurred. She last saw C.W. on September 24, 2016; however, while the instant
    case was pending, she had contact with C.W. through text messages and the
    telephone.21 Mother noted that she had emailed C.W. in January 2017, a month
    20
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 601.051 (Vernon 2011) (requirement of financial
    responsibility), § 601.191(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“A person commits an offense
    if the person operates a motor vehicle in violation of [s]ection 601.051.”).
    21
    Mother explained that she had seen C.W. “[a]t the most, five [times]” since
    September 24, 2016, either at the library or on her way to the bus. However, she
    did not discuss anything with C.W. during those times. And she had not had direct