in the Interest of T. C., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] In regard to the stability of the proposed placement and the plans for T.C.,
    Biggers testified that at the time of trial T.C. was in a non-relative foster placement,
    and DFPS’s goal for her was an unrelated adoption. Although T.C. had been
    previously placed with one of mother’s relatives, she was subsequently removed
    from the placement, not at the request of DFPS, but because mother was
    uncooperative. Notably, since T.C. was removed from mother’s care, mother has
    engaged in behavior that has been continuously disruptive to T.C.’s placements.52
    Jordan opined that mother’s children, including T.C., needed a safe and stable
    environment.     See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) (“[T]he prompt and
    permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the
    child’s best interest.”); In re J.D., 
    436 S.W.3d 105
    , 120 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (“Stability and permanence are paramount in the upbringing of
    52
    Mother testified that she “br[oke] the placement” when T.C. was living with
    mother’s sister.