in the Interest of T. C., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] narcotics.
    In regard to the instant case, mother testified that DFPS had become involved
    with the children and her in March 2014, after she had taken three or four aspirin
    pills while her children were in her home. According to mother, she called for
    emergency assistance that day and was taken to a hospital.28 She was “really sad
    because [her] grandmother had died,” she had been “having a lot of bad headaches
    from” giving birth to T.C., and she had “split [her] stitches.” She was in pain, was
    27
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 601.051 (requirement of financial responsibility),
    § 601.191(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle
    in violation of [s]ection 601.051.”).
    28
    Mother also testified that her mother, not she, had called for emergency assistance.
    20
    on “bedrest,” and felt overwhelmed and depressed. And she did not have any help.