the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Charles Wayne Taylor and Rosemary Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] Original Petition, Was Not Surprised or Placed at any Disadvantge
    Section 65.11 of the Education Code charges the UT Board ofRegents with the
    "administration" and "organization" of the UT System institutions and entities to "achieve
    the maximum operating efficiency of such institutions and entities.'' Tex. Educ. Code
    Ann. §65.11 (West 2002). (App. A). Section 65.3l(g) allows the UT Board of Regents
    "by rule to delegate a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or
    other agent of the board." Jd. §65.31(g). (App. A) Section 65.31(a) provides that the UT
    Board of Regents "is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain
    each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included
    8
    in a part of The University of Texas System." !d. § 65.3l(a). Section
    65.02 specifically lists 12 entities that comprise the UT System. !d. § 65.02. It
    further lists 29 subordinate entities that are included within the 12 main
    entities. !d. The statute specifically identifies UT Southwestern Medical
    Center.Jd.