Elizabeth Dauz v. Xochitl Valdez, Frontier Title Company-WH, L.L.C., Thai Klam, Team 360, LLC, Himarani Sivarajan , 571 S.W.3d 795 ( 2018 )
[…] personam verification.” Frontier does not explain how Valdez’s actions satisfied
    the statutory requirements for verifying a document in any alternative manner. And
    25
    Section 121.009 does not provide any means of verification that does not require a
    personal appearance by someone who signed the document to be notarized. Rather,
    it requires that “at least one of the witnesses who signed the instrument [to be
    recorded] must personally appear before” the notary and swear to certain facts.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 121.009(a). It further requires that the notary
    “personally knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath of a credible witness
    that the individual testifying is the person who signed the instrument as a witness.”
    
    Id. § 121.009(c).
    Nothing in the record indicates that Dauz, the only person who
    signed the document, swore to any statement when Valdez notarized the power of
    attorney. Rather, by Valdez’s own admission, she notarized the document without
    Dauz present.