Elizabeth Dauz v. Xochitl Valdez, Frontier Title Company-WH, L.L.C., Thai Klam, Team 360, LLC, Himarani Sivarajan , 571 S.W.3d 795 ( 2018 )
[…] performed did not personally appear before the notary at the time the notarization
    is executed.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 406.009(d)(5); see Allison v. Conglomerate Gas
    II L.P., No. 02-13-00205-CV, 
    2015 WL 5106448
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    Aug. 31, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (analyzing various requirements for appearance
    “before” notary). Notarizing a document under such circumstances constitutes
    “good cause” for suspension of the notary’s license by the secretary of state. TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 406.009(d)(5). And the Legislature has contemplated that
    individuals might be harmed by a notary’s negligence or failure to comply with
    such requirements. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 121.014 (“A person injured by
    the failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to comply with a provision of this
    chapter has a cause of action against the officer to recover damages resulting from
    the failure, refusal, or neglect of the officer.”).
    These requirements serve to prevent false or fraudulent use of documents by
    requiring that an officer authorized by the state witness certain significant acts. Put
    differently, a foreseeable risk of notarizing a power of attorney outside of the