Elizabeth Dauz v. Xochitl Valdez, Frontier Title Company-WH, L.L.C., Thai Klam, Team 360, LLC, Himarani Sivarajan , 571 S.W.3d 795 ( 2018 )
[…] course of action, (4) one or more unlawful, overt acts, and (5) damages as the
    proximate result. Juhl v. Airington, 
    936 S.W.2d 640
    , 644 (Tex. 1996); Triplex
    Commc’ns, Inc. v. Riley, 
    900 S.W.2d 716
    , 719 (Tex. 1995). And to recover for
    civil theft, a plaintiff must demonstrate damages resulting from a theft, that is, the
    unlawful appropriation of property or unlawful obtaining of services. Cluck v.
    Mecom, 
    401 S.W.3d 110
    , 117 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet.
    denied); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.003 (“A person who commits
    theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.”); 
    id. § 134.002(2)
    (defining
    “theft” as unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as
    defined in Texas Penal Code chapter 31).
    Dauz concedes that her response to Frontier’s and Valdez’s summary