Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Marta Diaz ( 2018 )
[…] (e). Section 409.005
    contains no requirement to file a second report if a properly reported injury later results
    in death. If the legislature intended to require an employer or carrier to file a report of
    injury after the first day of lost time, and then a second report if the injured employee
    subsequently died, the statute would say so. See Cornyn v. Univ. Life Ins. Co., 
    988 S.W.2d 376
    , 379 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied) (explaining that courts must
    presume words used have a purpose and “every word excluded was excluded for a
    purpose”).
    As to section 409.008, it provides:
    Failure to File Employer Report of Injury; Limitations Tolled
    If an employer or the employer’s insurance carrier has been given notice
    or has knowledge of an injury to or the death of an employee and the
    employer or insurance carrier fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report
    under Section 409.005, the period for filing a claim for compensation
    under Sections 409.003 and 409.007 does not begin to run against the
    claim of an injured employee or a legal beneficiary until the day on which
    the report required under Section 409.005 has been furnished.
    Tex. Labor Code § 409.008.
    13
    This tolling provision is only effective when “the employer or insurance carrier
    fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report under Section 409.005.” 
    Id. Because it
    is
    undisputed that a report of injury was promptly made under Section 409.005, this
    tolling provision would not excuse Marta’s late filing.
    Marta does not cite any case authority supporting her interpretation of sections