Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Marta Diaz ( 2018 )
[…] beneficiary shall notify the potential beneficiary of potential entitlement to benefits, using a plain
    language notice containing language and content prescribed by the Commission. This notice shall be
    sent within seven days of the date the carrier identified or was otherwise made aware of the identity
    and means of contacting the potential beneficiary.”
    15
    C.    Is Marta’s claim time-barred under section 409.007?
    The parties filed additional motions for summary judgment addressing section
    409.007. That statute establishes the one-year deadline for filing claims of death
    benefits, along with two exceptions. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
    (a) A person must file a claim for death benefits with the division not later
    than the first anniversary of the date of the employee’s death.
    (b) Failure to file in the time required by Subsection (a) bars the claim
    unless:
    1. the person is a minor or incompetent; or
    2. good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this section.
    Tex. Lab. Code § 409.007.
    The Third Court of Appeals, from which this appeal was transferred, has likened
    section 409.007 to a “limitations defense,” which a carrier can waive by failing to assert
    it. See Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Tex. Mun. League Intergov’l Risk Pool,