Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Marta Diaz ( 2018 )
[…] officer not making specific findings or conclusions on these grounds; hearing officer
    “impliedly rejected” claim by ruling against employee).
    12
    2.     Section 409.005 requires only one report, not two.
    Marta argued in her motion for summary judgment that section 409.005
    required Zurich to file a second report after Encarnacion died, and that section 409.008
    required tolling of the one-year period for filing a death benefits claim because Zurich
    did not file this second report of death.
    Marta’s argument finds no support in the text of either statute. Section 409.005
    requires the employer to report to the carrier “an injury that results in the absence of an
    employee of that employer from work for more than one day.” 
    Id. § 409.005(a).
    The
    carrier must then file the report with the Division. 
    Id. § 409.005(d),
    (e). Section 409.005
    contains no requirement to file a second report if a properly reported injury later results
    in death.