Derrick Leonard v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    Appellant was intoxicated when he committed the theft offense.2             He
    requested an instruction in the jury charge on punishment stating that evidence
    of temporary insanity caused by intoxication “should be considered in mitigation
    of the penalty, if any, attached to the offense.” [Emphasis added.] The trial court
    instructed the jury instead that evidence of temporary insanity caused by
    intoxication “may, but is not required to be, considered in mitigation of the
    penalty, if any, attached to the offense.” [Emphasis added.]
    Section 8.04 of the penal code provides that although voluntary
    intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime, “[e]vidence of
    temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in
    mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a), (b) (Vernon 2003). Appellant contends that the trial
    court’s instruction fails because it does not direct the jury to actually consider any
    evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication. But “the law does not