Derrick Leonard v. State ( 2011 )
[…] We affirm.

              Appellant was intoxicated when he committed the theft offense.[2]  He requested an instruction in the jury charge on punishment stating that evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication “should be considered in mitigation of the penalty, if any, attached to the offense.”  [Emphasis added.]  The trial court instructed the jury instead that evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication “may, but is not required to be, considered in mitigation of the penalty, if any, attached to the offense.”  [Emphasis added.]

              Section 8.04 of the penal code provides that although voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime, “[e]vidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a), (b) (Vernon 2003).  Appellant contends that the trial court’s instruction fails because it does not direct the jury to actually consider any evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication.