in Re Juan Gabriel Cisneros ( 2017 )
[…] U.S., No.
    16-327, on July 12, 2017. And a Motion for Appointment of
    Counsel.
    II. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE WRIT
    Article 11.10 states: When motion has been made to a
    judge under the circumstances set forth in the two preceding
    Articles [11.08 and 11.09], he shall appoint a time when he
    will examine the cause of the applicant, and issue the writ
    returnable at that time, in the county where the offense is
    charged in the indictment or information to have been
    committed. He shall also specify some place in the county
    where he will hear the motion. Art. 11.10 of Tex. Code of
    Crim. Prbc. The trial court has failed to comply with this
    Articles mandate. Relator'S Article 11.08 Application has
    been Sitting in the trial court for almost a year now.
    Furthermore, Article 11.15 mandates that "The writ of
    habeas corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or
    court receiving the petition, unless It be manifest from the
    petition itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the
    party is entitled to no relief whatever." Art. 11.15 of Tex.
    Code of Crim. P.
    The above cited Articles are very specific, that the
    Page 8 of 12
    trial court shall act accordingly.
    Relator's Article 11.08 Application presents a colorable
    claim that entitles him to the habeas relief sought before