Electro Sales and Services, Inc. and Salim Merchant v. the City of Terrell Hills ( 2017 )
[…] Some of the lots in the first phase
    met only the minimum required sizeminimum-size, but others were larger. The rest of the property was not
    developed and remained vacant.
    In 1995, the City adopted a comprehensive "Future Land Use Plan" which found that the City had an oversupply of
    high-density residential areas. The plan designated the neighborhood including Stone Creek primarily as a lower
    density residential area to contain four to five dwelling units per acre. Though PD 10 zoning allowed a
    1 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 HN1[ ] ("No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use
    without adequate compensation being made . . . .").
    2 
    61 S.W.3d 634
    , 
    45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 984
    (Tex. App.--Waco 2001).
    3 
    Id. at 660.
    4 Relatively      small portions around the perimeter were earmarked for lots of 7500 square feet, 9,000 square feet, and 10,000
    square feet.
    BARBARA QUIRK