Electro Sales and Services, Inc. and Salim Merchant v. the City of Terrell Hills ( 2017 )
[…] , 834 (Tex. App.--Houston
    [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.).
    24
    60.    A trial court must grant a no-evidence summary judgment motion
    unless the non-movant produces summary judgment evidence that raises a genuine
    issue of material fact. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i) cmt.; Moore v. K Mart Corp.,
    
    981 S.W.2d 266
    , 269 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, pet. denied); Jackson v.
    Fiesta Mart, Inc., 
    979 S.W.2d 68
    , 71 (Tex. App.--Austin 1998, no pet.); Foster v.
    Denton Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    73 S.W.3d 454
    , 464-465.
    61.    Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution ("the inverse
    condemnation clause") provides, in part: "No person's property shall be taken,
    damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation
    being made, unless by the consent of such person." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. To
    demonstrate a constitutional inverse condemnation, the landowner must show: (1)
    the State intentionally performed certain acts in the exercise of its lawful authority
    (intent); (2) that resulted in the taking, damaging, or destroying of property