Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] The Legislature’s use of the language “is entitled to,” rather than “may be entitled to,” confirms that the Legislature intended a tax exemption for pollution control property to be a matter of right when the property satisfies the statutory definition and qualifies for the exemption. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1)(West 2013)(“‘[m]ay’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power”), (4)(“‘[i]s entitled to’ creates or recognizes a right”). Property satisfies the statutory definition if it satisfies Subsection (b). See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(b). Property qualifies for the exemption under Subsection (a) when “property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as [property that satisfies Subsection (b)],” or pollution control property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a), (b).