Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] See 
    id. at §
    11.31(a)-(d); see also 30 TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 17.2(11)(West                     2017)(defining “use
    determination” as a “finding, either positive or negative, by the executive director that the property
    is used wholly or partially for pollution control purposes and listing the percentage of the property
    that is determined to be used for pollution control”). That is, a use determination is a finding that
    recognizes that the applied for property is pollution control property eligible for the exemption, in
    whole or part. See 
    id. at §
    11.31(c), (d). Subsection (d) additionally requires that the executive
    director “issue a letter to the [applicant] stating the executive director’s determination of whether
    the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly to control pollution and, if applicable, the
    proportion of the property that is pollution control property.” 
    Id. It further
    requires that the
    4
    executive director notify the local appraisal district in the county where the property is located. 
    Id. § 11.31(e)
    & (i)
    The Legislature established a process whereby the applicant, or the appraisal district, may