Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] ,
    356 (Tex. 2011). A statute providing an agency with express power “may also have implied
    powers necessary to accomplish the express duties that the Legislature gives to it.” Cities of Austin,
    Dallas, Ft. Worth & Hereford v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 
    92 S.W.3d 434
    , 441 (Tex. 2002). Still, an
    agency “may not exercise what is effectively a new power, or a power contrary to a statute . . .”
    even if the power is expedient for administrative purposes. Id.; Pub. Util. Com’n of 
    Texas, 344 S.W.3d at 356
    . With these principles in mind, I turn to Section 11.31 of the Tax Code.
    § 11.31 (a) & (b)
    Read together, Subsection (a) and (b) of Section 11.31 prescribe that “[a] person is entitled
    15
    to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property” owned and used, wholly
    or partly, as statutorily defined pollution control property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a)-
    (b). The Legislature’s use of the language “is entitled to,” rather than “may be entitled to,”
    confirms that the Legislature intended a tax exemption for pollution control property to be a matter
    of right when the property satisfies the statutory definition and qualifies for the exemption. See
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1)(West 2013)(“‘[m]ay’ creates discretionary authority or
    grants permission or a power”), (4)(“‘[i]s entitled to’ creates or recognizes a right”). Property
    satisfies the statutory definition if it satisfies Subsection (b). See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(b).
    Property qualifies for the exemption under Subsection (a) when “property that the person owns
    and that is used wholly or partly as [property that satisfies Subsection (b)],” or pollution control
    property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a), (b). In addition, the Legislature’s use of the
    language “wholly or partly” demonstrates that the Legislature intended the exemption to apply not