Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] Pub. Util. Com’n of Texas,
344 S.W.3d 349, 356 (Tex. 2011). A statute providing an agency with express power “may also have implied powers necessary to accomplish the express duties that the Legislature gives to it.” Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft. Worth & Hereford v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co.,
92 S.W.3d 434, 441 (Tex. 2002). Still, an agency “may not exercise what is effectively a new power, or a power contrary to a statute . . .” even if the power is expedient for administrative purposes. Id.; Pub. Util. Com’n of
Texas, 344 S.W.3d at 356. With these principles in mind, I turn to Section 11.31 of the Tax Code. § 11.31 (a) & (b) Read together, Subsection (a) and (b) of Section 11.31 prescribe that “[a] person is entitled 15 to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property” owned and used, wholly or partly, as statutorily defined pollution control property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a)- (b).