Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    Subsection (b) excludes motor vehicles. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(b).
    3
    device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution [the
    environmental benefits or (c)(1) information];
    (2) the estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method [the cost
    or (c)(2) information]; and
    (3) the purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and the
    proportion of the installation that is pollution control property [the purpose and
    proportion or (c)(3) information].
    TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(c)(1)-(3). The subsection further requires an applicant to provide
    information as the executive director requires, “[i]f the installation includes property that is not
    used wholly for the control of air, water, or land pollution . . . for the determination of the
    proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.” 
    Id. TCEQ’s initial
    response is described in Subsection (d). “Following submission of the
    [application], the executive director of the [TCEQ] shall determine if the facility, device, or method