Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] identified as having positive use functions when used, in part, for pollution control. See TEX.TAX
    CODE ANN. § 11.31 (West 2015). Like the Freestone court, I find that the plain text of the statute
    unambiguously restricts the Executive Director of the TCEQ from doing so.
    Statutory Framework
    Before turning to the more pertinent subsections of the tax provision at issue, it is helpful
    to begin with a layout of the statutory and regulatory framework. Pursuant to a voter-approved
    constitutional amendment,1 the Legislature enacted Section 11.31 of the Tax Code, titled
    “Pollution Control Property,” to provide a taxation exemption for “property that a person owns
    and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or
    land pollution.” See Act of May 10, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 285, §§ 1, 5, 1993 TEX.GEN.LAWS
    1322, 1322–24 (codified as amended at TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31).
    § 11.31(a) & (b)
    1
    TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1–1 (adopted at the Nov. 2, 1993 election (see Tex. H.J.R. Res. 86, §§ 1–2, 73rd Leg.,
    R.S., 1993 TEX.GEN.LAWS 5576, 5576–77)).
    2
    Under Subsection 11.31(a) of the Tax Code, “[a] person is entitled to an exemption from
    taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or
    partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” TEX.TAX
    CODE ANN. § 11.31(a). Subsection (b) defines a “facility, device, or method for the control of air,
    water, or land pollution” as:
    [L]and that is acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, installation,
    excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or
    reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that is used,
    constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or
    regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency of the United States,
    this state, or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention, monitoring,
    control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution.
    
    Id. at §
    11.31(b).2 To qualify for this exemption, the property must not only have a pollution
    control function (“any . . . device . . . that is used . . . for the prevention, monitoring, control, or
    reduction of air, water, or land pollution”), the property must also be adopted for a regulatory
    compliance purpose (“any . . . device . . . that is used . . . to meet or exceed rules or regulations
    adopted by any environmental protection agency”). 
    Id. In short,
    property that meets the statutory