Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at §11.31(b).2 To qualify for this exemption, the property must not only have a pollution control function (“any . . . device . . . that is used . . . for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution”), the property must also be adopted for a regulatory compliance purpose (“any . . . device . . . that is used . . . to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency”).
Id.