Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] mandated that the TCEQ “adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of [pollution control
    property]4 which must include . . . (8) heat recovery steam generators,” or HRSGs, in addition to
    sixteen other named items, and one catchall category5 meeting certain criteria (the “k-list”). See
    Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1277, § 4, 2007 TEX.GEN.LAWS 4261, 4264 (codified at
    TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(k), (l ), (m)). Subsection (l) directed the TCEQ to update the k-List
    “by rule” at least once every three years. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(l). The Legislature did not
    grant the TCEQ unfettered authority to eliminate items from the k-list, but rather, the TCEQ may
    4
    Subsection (k) states “facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution” rather than the
    bracketed language, see TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(k), however, as explained above, Subsections (a) and (b) provide
    a statutory definition for “facilit[ies], device[s], or method[s] for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” See
    TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a)-(b).
    5
    The catch all category includes “any other equipment designed to prevent, capture, abate, or monitor nitrogen oxides,
    volatile organic compounds, particulate matter, mercury, carbon monoxide, or any criterial pollutant.” See TEX.TAX
    CODE ANN. § 11.31(k)(18)
    9
    only remove an item from the k-list if it “finds compelling evidence to support the conclusion that
    the item does not provide pollution control benefits.” Id.6 In addition, the Legislature enacted
    Subsection (m), discussed further below, which, in part, forms the basis of the parties’ dispute
    here.
    The TCEQ responded by promulgating rule amendments. See 32 TEX.REG. 6985 (2007),