Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] that the property (or, if applicable, the proportion of the property that the executive found to be
    pollution control property) qualifies for the exemption.        See 
    id. at §
    11.31(i); see also 30
    TEX.ADMIN.CODE § 17.2(11).
    2002 Rule Amendments
    § 11.31(g) & (h)
    In 2001, the Legislature again amended Section 11.31 to clarify and require that the
    5
    executive director establish standards when deciding Section 11.31 applications. See Act of
    May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 881, § 1, 2001 TEX.GEN.LAWS 1774, 1775 (codified at TEX.TAX
    CODE ANN. § 11.31(g)). The Legislature mandated that the rules the TCEQ adopts to implement
    Section 11.31 comply with Section 11.31 generally, and with two specific subsections. See
    generally TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(g), (k). Under Subsection (g), the “[r]ules adopted under
    [Section 11.31] must:
    (1) establish specific standards for considering applications for determinations;
    (2) be sufficiently specific to ensure that determinations are equal and uniform; and
    (3) allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of property that is used
    to control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of property
    that is used to produce goods or services.”
    TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(g). The amendments prohibited the executive director from granting
    a positive use determination “unless the property [met] the standards established under rules
    adopted under this section.” 
    Id. (codified at
    TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(h)).