Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] avoids the statute’s plain meaning and strips Subsection (k) of any meaning. See Del Indus., 
    Inc. 35 S.W.3d at 593
    (“a cardinal rule of statutory construction is that each sentence, clause and word
    is to be given effect if reasonable and possible”).
    Contrasting Subsection (d) against (m) provides conclusive support. Subsection (d) states
    that “[f]ollowing submission of the [application], the executive director . . . shall determine if the
    facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as [pollution control property].” [Emphasis
    added]. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(d). Subsection (m), states that after receiving an application
    with a k-list property, the executive director “shall determine that the facility, device, or method
    described in the application is used wholly or partly as [pollution control property].” [Emphasis
    added]. 
    Id. at §
    11.31(m). The statute’s plain language thus confirms that, while the executive
    director generally has the discretion to determine “if” property is used as pollution control property