Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ ( 2017 )
[…] list property will be entitled to an exemption there are still as other requirements. Subsection (a),
    the subsection providing for the tax exemption, defines circumstances when an application is not
    entitled to an exemption from taxation. It provides that “[a] person is not entitled to an exemption
    22
    from taxation under this section solely on the basis that the person manufactures or produces a
    product or provides a service that prevents, monitors, controls, or reduces air, water, or land
    pollution.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a). It also does not allow an exemption for “[p]roperty
    used for residential purposes, or for recreational, park, or scenic[14] uses as defined by Section
    23.81, is ineligible for an exemption under this section.” 
    Id. Additionally, the
    statute requires that
    the property be property that the applicant “owns.” 
    Id. So an
    applicant leasing the property
    satisfying the statutory definition under Subsection (b) or leasing a k-list property would be
    ineligible for the exemption.