Tatiana Bakhoum v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] App. 2009). By contrast, if a defendant does not properly
    preserve error by objection, any error in the charge “should be reviewed only for
    ‘egregious harm’ under Almanza.” Madden v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 504
    , 513 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2007) (citing Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1985)).
    2.     Exclusionary rule
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) prohibits the use of evidence
    obtained in violation of the Constitutions or laws of either the United States of
    America or the State of Texas. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). The
    article further provides:
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the
    jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
    that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any evidence
    so obtained.
    
    Id.
    To be entitled to an article 38.23(a) instruction, “the defendant must show
    13
    that (1) an issue of historical fact was raised in front of the jury; (2) the fact was