Brittany Michelle Barrett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make
    restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of
    6
    crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that
    fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim. If the court does
    not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the
    court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for
    the limited order.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a) (West 2014). “If the offense results in
    personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution
    to: (A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense;
    or (B) the compensation to victims of crime fund to the extent that fund has paid
    compensation to or on behalf of the victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    42.037(b)(2) (West 2014). “If a defendant is placed on community supervision or is
    paroled or released on mandatory supervision, the court or the parole panel shall
    order the payment of restitution ordered under this article as a condition of
    community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 42.037(h) (West 2014). “[D]ue process places three limitations on the
    restitution a trial judge may order: (1) the restitution ordered must be for only the
    offense for which the defendant is criminally responsible; (2) the restitution must