Cynthia Kaye Wood v. State ( 2017 )
[…] which is the murder of “an individual under 10 years of age.” 
    Id. § 19.03(a)(8).
    Under Penal Code section 15.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense if, with
    specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
    4
    preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” 
    Id. § 15.01(a)
    (West 2011). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which
    carries a punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than
    ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a),
    15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).
    B. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.15
    Article 1.15 states:
    No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury
    duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea,
    has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing
    in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it
    shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record
    showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted
    by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person
    charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to
    support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in
    such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance,
    confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents
    either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
    introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses,
    and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the
    court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in
    writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005).
    The evidence offered to support a guilty plea can take several forms. See
    Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Evidence can be