Cynthia Kaye Wood v. State ( 2017 )
[…] her guilty plea.
    A. Elements of Attempted Capital Murder
    A person commits murder if the person “intentionally or knowingly causes
    the death of an individual[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). A
    person commits capital murder if “the person commits murder as defined under
    section 19.02(b)(1)” and an aggravating circumstance exists. 
    Id. § 19.03(a).
    An
    essential element of capital murder is the presence of one of the aggravating
    circumstances enumerated in the statute. See 
    id. Section 19.03(a)
    enumerates nine
    possible aggravating circumstances which elevate murder to capital murder, one of
    which is the murder of “an individual under 10 years of age.” 
    Id. § 19.03(a)(8).
    Under Penal Code section 15.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense if, with
    specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
    4
    preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” 
    Id. § 15.01(a)
    (West 2011). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which
    carries a punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than
    ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a),
    15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).