21st Mortgage Corporation and Oak Creek Homes, LP v. Joe and Brenda Moore ( 2019 )
[…] “interferes with substantive rights afforded by the [DTPA].”
    An arbitration agreement covering statutory claims is generally invalid if it
    “waive[s] the substantive rights and remedies the statute affords.” 
    Poly–Am., 262 S.W.3d at 349
    . However, “[a]n illegal or unconscionable provision of a contract
    may generally be severed so long as it does not constitute the essential purpose of
    14
    the agreement.” 
    Id. at 360.
    The remedies available under the DTPA can be
    contractually waived. BUS. & COM. § 17.42. Among other requirements, a waiver
    of any DTPA remedies must be “conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10
    points in size,” identified with a specific heading that indicates a waiver, and provide
    language substantially similar to the form included in the statute. 
    Id. To the
    extent
    that the 21st Mortgage arbitration agreement waives remedies available under the