End Op, L.P. and Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation District v. Andrew Meyer, Bette Brown, Darwyn Hanna, and Environmental Stewardship ( 2018 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2058, 2061 (codified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(a)). That provision,
    4
    however, does not apply to this suit. See Tex. Water Code § 36.416 (subjecting groundwater permit
    hearings to subchapters C, D, and F of the Administrative Procedure Act, but not subchapter G,
    which includes the savings clause in section 2001.176(a)).
    The district court likewise lacked jurisdiction over the Landowners’ challenge to the
    final order granting the disputed permit application. That order issued in September of 2016, and
    therefore the amended version of Section 36.251 applies to the suit for review of the order. See Act
    of May 20, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 415, § 15, 2015 Gen. Laws 1657, 1660. As a consequence,
    the right to seek judicial review is limited to “[o]nly the district, the applicant, and parties to a
    contested case hearing.” 
    Id. § 36.251(b).
    Thus, because the Landowners were not made parties to
    the contested case, they cannot now avail themselves of a waiver of governmental immunity limited
    only to those parties.