Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at
    494; Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 
    984 S.W.2d 958
    , 961 (Tex. 1999). When a
    statute is silent about the consequences of noncompliance, we look to the statute’s
    purpose to determine the proper consequences. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d at 961.
    Here, there is no stated consequence for noncompliance with the filing
    requirements. However, Chapter 85 contemplates that a final protective order may
    be rendered by a court other than the court in which a suit for dissolution of a
    marriage is pending. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.062
    (c). In that situation, the clerk
    3
    The Family Code also references jurisdiction in chapter 71. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.002
    . For purposes of a protective order proceeding, “court” is defined as the “district court,
    court of domestic relations, juvenile court having the jurisdiction of a district court, statutory
    county court, constitutional county court, or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this
    title.” 
    Id.
     However, this definition does not change or restrict the jurisdiction of a district court
    presiding over a protective-order proceeding.
    6
    of the court that rendered the protective order shall (1) inform the clerk of the court