Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] Deen v. Kirk, 
    508 S.W.2d 70
    , 72 (Tex. 1974). As a district court, the 280th District Court has
    subject-matter jurisdiction over protective order proceedings like any other district
    court. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive,
    appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except
    in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by
    this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative
    body.”); Tex. Gov’t Ann. § 24.007 (“district court has the jurisdiction provided by
    Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 24.112(h), (i) (Harris County shall designate “domestic violence district court”
    that gives preference to “domestic violence cases”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 24.457 (identifying 280th as district court for Harris County); Tex. Gov’t Code