Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] “effectuate its humanitarian and preventive purposes.” Boyd v. Palmore, 
    425 S.W.3d 425
    , 430 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citation omitted);
    
    Tex. Family Code Ann. §§ 71.001
    –93.004 (title 4). “The purpose of the statute is
    to provide an expedited procedure for victims of domestic violence . . . [and] to
    give immediate protection to the applicant.” Roper v. Jolliffe, 
    493 S.W.3d 624
    , 634
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied). The determination that Husband asks this
    court to make, that section 85.062 is jurisdictional and deprived the 280th District
    Court of power to decide Wife’s application, is at odds with the purpose of Title 4.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.112(k) (“The designated domestic violence district
    court shall provide timely and efficient access to emergency protective orders . . .
    for persons the court determines are victims of domestic violence.”). Therefore, we
    conclude that an applicant’s compliance with section 85.062 is not jurisdictional.
    See Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d at 961 (“the purpose behind section 410.253 does not
    require dismissing the judicial review action for failure to timely file with the