•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] with authority to enforce state law, or be protected by immunity. Rather, a peace
    officer must be commissioned by a governmental unit. In the case of private university
    police department officers, they are not recognized Texas peace officers until they are
    commissioned by the university. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1701.001 (“(4) “Peace officer”
    means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12,
    19
    Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.”); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 2.12 (Lexis
    2013) (Peace officers are: “(8) officers commissioned under Section 37.081,
    Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code”); see also TEX. OCC.
    CODE § 1701.151 (TCOLE has authority to “establish minimum standards relating to
    competence and reliability, including education, training, physical, mental, and moral
    standards, for licensing as an officer, county jailer, public security officer, or
    telecommunicator.”).    A TECOLE license allows an individual to be then be
    commissioned as a peace office as provided by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
    Procedure, but alone, the license does not make that individual a peace officer.
    There are no such limitations on barbers or lawyers.