•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] evading arrest. 
    Id. at 1-2.
    Refaey sued Officer Spears and Rice University for false
    imprisonment, negligence, gross negligence, assault, and intentional infliction of
    emotional distress, alleging the arrest and detention were unlawful. 
    Id. at 2.
    Officer
    Spears and Rice University moved for summary judgment on the affirmative defense
    that Officer Spears was entitled to official immunity. 
    Id. at 2.
    The trial court denied
    the motion, and Rice University filed an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(5), which allows a person to appeal an
    interlocutory order of a district court that “denies a motion for summary judgment that
    is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of
    the state or a political subdivision of the state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
    51.014(a)(5).
    The Fourteenth Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal holding that it lacked
    jurisdiction because Officer Spears was not an “officer or employee of the state,”