•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] authority conveyed by the Education Code and Administrative Code) that because its
    police department employs licensed peace officers who are “officer[s] . . . of the
    state,” with regard to its law enforcement activites, UIW is a “governmental unit.” See
    Rice, 2015 Tex. LEXIS 351, 11.
    The central question in Klein was whether a resident physician, working at a
    public hospital under an agreement with his private medical school, could take
    an interlocutory appeal under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section
    51.014(a)(5) – allowing an appeal from an interlocutory order that: “denies a motion
    for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who
    is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014. The Supreme Court in Rice distinguished Klein
    susinctly:
    14
    In Klein, a different statutory scheme enabled a private university
    teaching hospital to qualify as a state agency, and therefore its