•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] 12
    In this case, the UIW Police Departments on-duty peace officer was enforcing
    state law within his jurisdiction, in accordance with his job and mandate as found in his
    oath of office to “enforce laws of the state of Texas.” The uncontested evidence (and
    Plaintiffs’ pleading) demonstrates Cpl. Carter, while on-duty, personally witnessed a
    heavily intoxicated Redus driving on a public roadway which bisects UIW, between
    buildings owned by the University. In this instance, a peace officer has a duty to act.
    TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 2.13 (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve
    the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.”). Therefore, Cpl. Carter was in fact
    doing the business of the State of Texas. Recognizing Cpl. Carter’s commissioning
    law enforcement agency (UIW) has governmental immunity is wholly consistent with