Jose Carlos Rodriguez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] At trial, Cuevas testified that appellant was angry after the fight with Mosso;
    was instructed by appellant to retrieve a gun from under the passenger seat and
    give it to him; and when appellant saw Najera’s car, he drove up next to it, fired
    approximately five shots into the car, and drove off. There is simply no evidence
    “directly germane” to the lesser-included offense of manslaughter; that is, there is
    no evidence that appellant recklessly caused Mosso’s death, or that the killing was
    1
    Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b) (West 2011) (murder) (“A person
    commits an offense if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
    individual . . . .”) with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (West 2011)
    (manslaughter) (“A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of
    an individual.”). Manslaughter has been recognized as a lesser-included offense
    of murder. See Moore v. State, 
    969 S.W.2d 4
    , 9 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
    5
    not intentional. See Medina v. State, 
    7 S.W.3d 633
    , 639 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)