One 2006 Harley Davidson Motorcycle, Vin/1HD4CAM126K461441 v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    59.02(a). Property is contraband if used in the commission of certain offenses,
    including felony-level evading arrest and any felony under chapter 481 of the
    Texas Health and Safety Code (the Texas Controlled Substances Act). 
    Id. art. 59.01(2)(A)(ii),
    (B)(i). A final conviction for an underlying offense “is not a
    requirement for forfeiture.” 
    Id. art. 59.05(d).5
    Despite forfeiture itself being justified by certain criminal acts, forfeiture
    proceedings are civil in nature. See 
    id. art. 59.05(a).
    Unlike criminal cases in
    which the State must prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the State must
    instead prove only “by a preponderance of the evidence that property is subject
    to forfeiture.” 
    Id. art. 59.05(b).
    5
    The 85th Texas Legislature declined to enact proposed changes to the
    law that would have done away with civil forfeitures and that would have required
    an underlying criminal conviction before property could be seized. See Tex. S.B.