Vernie Caldwell Marshall II and Marsha Marshall v. Enterprise Bank, Herman Duhr, Jr., and James Hudson, Individually ( 2018 )
[…] motion to dismiss on the grounds that the loan transactions, which serve as the basis of
    appellants’ DTPA claim, involve monies in excess of $500,000 and that any such claim is
    exempt under the DTPA. At the outset, we emphasize that our resolution of the DTPA-
    consumer-status issue against appellants renders this issue immaterial. See TEX. R. APP.
    P. 47.1, 47.4. In other words, because appellants were not consumers under the DTPA
    with regard to the loan transactions, the monetary threshold of the DTPA is irrelevant to
    this matter. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(g) (West Supp. 2017) (“Nothing in
    this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction . . . involving
    total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action
    involving a consumer’s residence.” (emphasis added)); see also Henry v. Cullum Cos., 
    891 S.W.2d 789
    , 794 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1995, writ denied) (“In order to recover under the
    DTPA, a plaintiff must initially establish that he or she qualifies as a ‘consumer’ as
    defined by the statute.