Gary Parker Hall v. State ( 2018 )
[…] A defense is raised by the evidence if there is some evidence, from any source, on
    each element of the defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational
    inference that the element is true. 
    Id. Whether a
    defensive issue was raised by the
    evidence presented at trial is a question of law. 
    Id. n. 5.
    When reviewing a trial court's
    decision denying a requested instruction, we view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the defendant's requested submission. Gamino v. State, 
    537 S.W.3d 507
    , 510
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
    Section 8.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that it is an affirmative defense to
    prosecution if a defendant committed the offense because he was "compelled to do so by
    threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 8.05(a) (West 2011). In this context, compulsion exists only if the force or threat
    of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
    
    Id. § 8.05(c).