•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Subsection (g) provides, “A lease must
    7
    contain language in underlined or bold print that informs the tenant of the remedies available
    under this section and Section 92.0561.” Id. § 92.056(g). Tenants contend that because the
    subject leases did not contain the language required by Section 92.056(g), ACC is strictly liable
    to them for statutory damages as provided in Section 92.0563: “A tenant’s judicial remedies
    under Section 92.056 shall include . . . a judgment against the landlord for a civil penalty of one
    month’s rent plus $500.” See id. § 92.0563.
    Tenants’ second complaint is that ACC’s alleged violation of Section 92.056(g)
    additionally constitutes a violation of Section 92.006(c), which provides, “A landlord’s duties
    and the tenant’s remedies under Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the
    physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided in
    Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.” See id. § 92.006(c). Tenants assert that ACC’s
    alleged failure to include the Section 92.056(g) required language in the subject leases
    “constitutes an attempt to constructively inhibit, restrict or waive its landlord duties and