Employees Retirement System of Texas and Minnesota Life Insurance Company v. LaRae Walker ( 2022 )
[…] cause must be based on reasonable medical probability and supported by objective medical
    evidence”). However, Walker did not object to McCutcheon’s testimony when it was admitted,
    and the ALJ was free to consider it. See Dyer v. Commission on Envt’l Quality, 
    639 S.W.3d 721
    ,
    734 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019) (noting that evidence admitted at contested-case hearing without
    objection was properly considered by ALJ), aff’d, 
    646 S.W.3d 498
     (Tex. 2022); Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.081 (noting that rules of evidence “as applied in a nonjury civil case in a district court of
    this state shall apply to a contested case”); Tex. R. Evid. 103(a) (stating that to preserve claim of
    error about admission of evidence, party must timely object or move to strike and state specific
    ground for objection unless it is apparent from context); see also City of San Antonio v. Pollock,
    
    284 S.W.3d 809