Employees Retirement System of Texas and Minnesota Life Insurance Company v. LaRae Walker ( 2022 )
[…] The autopsy report indicated that Decedent’s
    blood contained methamphetamine and cocaine metabolites.
    Walker filed a claim for accidental-death benefits with Minnesota Life, which
    determined that the policy excluded her spouse’s death from coverage pursuant to a clause
    providing that the policy “does not cover any loss caused by, resulting from or substantially
    contributed to by . . . [t]he insured individual being intoxicated by reason of alcohol or drug use,
    or a combination thereof.” The policy defined “intoxication” as in Section 49.01 of the Texas
    Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.01 (defining term, relevantly, to mean “not having the
    normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of . . . a controlled
    substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, [or] a combination of two or more of these substances”).
    After Minnesota Life denied her claim, Walker appealed to ERS, which concurred with
    the denial.
    Walker requested a contested-case hearing before the State Office of
    Administrative Hearings (SOAH). At the hearing, Walker had the burden by a preponderance of