Ex Parte: Tyrone Jamaal Williams ( 2021 )
[…] A facial challenge
    attacks the statute itself rather than contending it operates unconstitutionally in a
    particular application. Peraza v. State, 
    467 S.W.3d 508
    , 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
    An accused may raise on pretrial habeas a facial challenge to “the statute defining
    the offense.” Ex parte Ingram, 
    533 S.W.3d 887
    , 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
    THE STATUTE AND APPELLANT’S ISSUE
    Article 37.071 provides procedures to be followed in the sentencing phase of
    capital cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071. Appellant is challenging the
    last sentence of article 37.071, section 2(a)(1), which states: “The court, the attorney
    representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant’s counsel may not inform a
    –4–
    juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a failure of a jury to agree on issues
    submitted under Subsection (c) or (e).”2
    In his brief, appellant contends trial participants have a right to free speech in
    the court room and that right extends to informing jurors and potential jurors of the
    effect not reaching a unanimous decision on punishment issues may have on the
    case.