IN RE CITY OF LUBBOCK, RELATOR
[…] but is not the complainant in this case. The City argues this is a subject that is squarely
    addressed by articles 24.02, 3 24.03, 4 and 39.14 5 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    3   Article 24.02, entitled Subpoena duces tecum, provides as follows:
    If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as
    evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the
    same with him and produce it in court.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.02.
    4   Article 24.03, entitled Subpoena and application therefor, provides as follows:
    (a) Before the clerk or his deputy shall be required or permitted to issue a subpoena in
    any felony case pending in any district or criminal district court of this State of which
    he is clerk or deputy, the defendant or his attorney or the State’s attorney shall make
    an application in writing or by electronic means to such clerk for each witness desired.
    Such application shall state the name of each witness desired, the location and
    vocation, if known, and that the testimony of said witness is material to the State or to
    the defense. The application must be filed with the clerk and placed with the papers
    in the cause or, if the application is filed electronically, placed with any other electronic
    information linked to the number of the cause. The application must also be made
    available to both the State and the defendant. Except as provided by Subsection (b),
    as far as is practical such clerk shall include in one subpoena the names of all
    witnesses for the State and for defendant, and such process shall show that the
    witnesses are summoned for the State or for the defendant. When a witness has been
    served with a subpoena, attached or placed under bail at the instance of either party
    in a particular case, such execution of process shall inure to the benefit of the opposite
    party in such case in the event such opposite party desires to use such witness on the
    trial of the case, provided that when a witness has once been served with a subpoena,
    no further subpoena shall be issued for said witness.
    (b) If the defendant is a member of a combination as defined by Section 71.01, Penal
    Code, the clerk shall issue for each witness a subpoena that does not include a list of
    the names of all other witnesses for the State or the defendant.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.03.
    5   Article 39.14, entitled Discovery, provides in relevant part:
    6
    Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 24.02, 24.03 (West 2009); art. 39.14
    (West Supp. 2020).