IN RE CITY OF LUBBOCK, RELATOR
[…] ANN. § 402.010 (West Supp. 2020). Rather, it is the City that argues Zambrano must
    contend that provisions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are unconstitutional and
    that the trial court erred by implicitly finding that the discovery provisions of the Code
    violate his state and federal constitutional rights.               The City is simply wrong in this
    contention for the reason that articles 24.02 and 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure are not the exclusive means by which a party may seek the discovery of
    6   Section 402.010 of the Government Code provides as follows:
    In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other pleading
    challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the party shall file the form
    required by Subsection (a-1). The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or
    counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of
    the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general
    either by certified or registered mail or electronically to an e-mail address designated by
    the attorney general for the purposes of this section.
    (a-1) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall
    adopt the form that a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute of
    this state must file with the court in which the action is pending indicating
    which pleading should be served on the attorney general in accordance
    with this section.
    (a) A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional
    before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the
    attorney general.
    (b) A party’s failure to file as required by Subsection (a) or a court’s failure to serve notice
    as required by Subsection (a) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an
    otherwise timely filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the constitutionality
    of a statute of this state.
    (c) This section or the state’s intervention in litigation in response to notice under this
    section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 402.010.
    8
    relevant information under the control of a third party. As such, the trial court did not
    implicitly find any statute to be unconstitutional.
    Zambrano argues that neither article 24.02 nor 39.14 apply to this situation. He