Southwest Pipe Services, Inc and Joe Briers v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] outside the scope of proportionate responsibility.”).
    Southwest Pipe argues that Sunbelt has waived any argument about the
    applicability of Chapter 33 because Sunbelt did not file an objection in the trial
    court to Southwest Pipe’s motion to designate Beshears as a responsible third
    10
    party. A “responsible third party” is “any person who is alleged to have caused or
    contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is
    sought . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (Vernon 2015).
    Section 33.004 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)    A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible
    third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person
    as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or
    before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds
    good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.
    ....
    (f)    A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a
    responsible third party unless another party files an objection to
    the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the
    motion is served.
    ....
    (h)    By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a
    responsible third party, the person named in the motion is
    designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this
    chapter without further action by the court or any party.
    ....
    (l)    After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike
    the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that
    there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible
    for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The
    court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant
    produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact
    regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the
    claimant’s injury or damage.
    
    Id. § 33.004(a),
    (f), (h), (l) (Vernon 2015). The granting of leave to designate a
    responsible third party does not, absent joinder of the third party as a defendant,
    11
    impose liability on the responsible third party. Flack v. Hanke, 
    334 S.W.3d 251
    ,