Southwest Pipe Services, Inc and Joe Briers v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] , 121 (Tex.
    9
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    §§ 33.001–.017 (Vernon 2015); Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha,
    
    290 S.W.3d 863
    , 868 (Tex. 2009) (“The proportionate responsibility scheme of
    chapter 33, on the other hand, is a complex statutory scheme for the comparative
    apportionment of responsibility among parties in most tort actions in Texas.”)
    (emphasis added). Chapter 33, by its plain language, does not apply to breach of
    contract actions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(a) (Vernon
    2015) (providing that chapter applies to “any cause of action based on tort” or “any
    action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act” in
    which “a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible
    for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”); Doncaster v. Hernaiz,
    
    161 S.W.3d 594
    , 604 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (holding that
    Chapter 33’s doctrine of proportionate responsibility was not applicable because
    “underlying suit lies in contract, not in tort”); see also Dugger v. Arredondo,