Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] and 26.06, [of the Texas] Tax Code” and “[are] not subject to an injunction for failure to
    comply with those requirements.” See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 140.010(c).
    Nevertheless, appellant asserts that the timing requirements of § 26.06(e) are not
    “notice and publication requirements” as contemplated and thus appellees were still
    required to comply. Accordingly, we must determine whether § 140.010(c) exempted
    appellees from compliance with the timing requirements of Texas Tax Code § 26.06(e).
    See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(e). Under § 26.06(e) of the Texas Tax Code, the City
    was required to hold a meeting to vote on the tax ordinances not “earlier than the third
    day or later than the [fourteenth] day after the date of the second public hearing.” See id.
    The second meeting was held on August 21. As such, the earliest the City could have
    held the meeting to vote on the ordinance was August 24 while the latest was September
    4. See id. However, any failure to do so only requires the City to post additional notice