Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] accompanying budget. Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 465 (S.B. 1), § 4, eff. June 15, 2015
    (amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 944 (S.B. 2), §§ 35, 36) (current version at TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. § 26.04(e)).
    A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting
    the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the
    assessor or designated officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has
    not complied with the computation or publication requirements of this section
    and the failure to comply was not in good faith.
    Id. § 26.04(g).
    Former § 26.05(b)(2) of the Texas Tax Code required the taxing unit to include a
    notice on the homepage of the unit’s webpage that contains:
    (A)       the following statement: “(Insert name of unit) ADOPTED A TAX RATE
    THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND
    OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE”; and
    (B)       if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and operations rate,
    the following statement: “THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE
    4 Due to numerous repealed or amended acts contained within this opinion, after the initial citation
    we will refer to each statute by the code and section number rather than legislative act for clarity.
    12
    RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
    EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS
    RATE) PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE
    AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY
    $(Insert amount).”
    Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 481 (S.B. 1760), § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 (amended by Acts 2019,
    86th Leg., ch. 944 (S.B. 2), § 46) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(b)(2)).
    Further, when moving to adopt the ordinance, the following form is required: “I move that
    the property tax be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is
    effectively a (insert percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the effective tax
    rate) percent increase in the tax rate.” Id. § 26.05(b). Further, the taxing unit must hold
    two public hearings on the proposed tax rate and “otherwise compl[y] with Section 26.06
    . . . .” Id. § 26.05(d). “A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction
    restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit in which the property is taxable if the
    taxing unit has not complied with the requirements of this section and the failure to comply
    was not in good faith.” Id. § 26.05(e).
    Former § 26.06(e) of the Texas Tax Code required:
    The meeting to vote on the tax increase may not be earlier than the third
    day or later than the 14th day after the date of the second public hearing.