Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] of the tax ordinances agenda items at the September 4 hearing, see TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 551.007(b); (4) appellees’ failed to provide notice of the date, time, and place that
    2
    the City would vote on the ordinances at either the August 7 or August 21 hearings
    pursuant to Texas Tax Code § 26.06, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(d); (5) appellees
    failed to post the required notices on the City’s website pursuant to Texas Tax Code
    §§ 26.05(a), (c), (d), 26.06(c), see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 26.05(a), (c), (d), 26.06(c); and
    (6) appellees failed to comply with the form requirements of Texas Tax Code § 26.05(b)
    when it adopted the tax ordinances, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(b) (providing that
    “[a] motion to adopt an ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the
    effective tax rate must be made in” a particular form).
    Appellant’s prayer for relief requested: (1) a temporary injunction prohibiting the
    enforcement of the tax ordinances and future TOMA and tax code violations; (2) a
    declaratory judgment that appellees violated TOMA and Texas Local Government Code