Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] Meetings Act (TOMA) violations constituted a violation of appellant’s First Amendment
    right to free speech. We affirm.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    This case stems from the City adopting two ordinances raising property taxes on
    September 17, 2019. According to appellant’s fourth amended petition, appellees
    committed several missteps in adopting the tax ordinances. Specifically, appellant alleges
    the following violations: (1) the published notice failed to conform to the “date, time[,] and
    location” requirements of Texas Local Government Code § 140.010(c), (e), see TEX.
    LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 140.010(c), (e); (2) appellees failed to meet the deadline to
    adopt the tax rate prescribed by Texas Tax Code § 26.06(e), see TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 26.06(e) (requiring vote on proposed tax rate “not be earlier than the third day or later
    than the [fourteenth] day after the date of the second public hearing”); (3) appellees
    violated TOMA by not allowing public comment “before or during” the consideration of the
    of the tax ordinances agenda items at the September 4 hearing, see TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 551.007(b); (4) appellees’ failed to provide notice of the date, time, and place that