Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] TOMA states that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental
    body shall be open to the public.”3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.002. A “governmental
    body” includes “a municipal governing body in the state.” Id. § 551.001(3)(C). Effective
    September 1, 2019, “[a] governmental body shall allow each member of the public who
    desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the
    body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body's
    consideration of the item.” Id. § 551.007(b). “An action taken by a governmental body in
    violation of [TOMA] is voidable.” Id. § 551.141. “An interested person . . . may bring an
    action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened
    violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” Id. § 551.142(a).
    3Certain exceptions, not applicable to the present case, do not require open meetings. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.071–.090.
    10
    However, TOMA’s waiver of sovereign immunity only extends to mandamus or