Robert Leftwich v. City of Harlingen, Texas and Mayor Chris Boswell, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] there was no evidence that the lack of specificity prevented any persons from attending
    the meeting). However, other provisions of the notice requirements, such as date, time,
    accessibility, and location of the notice, require strict compliance. Smith County v.
    Thornton, 
    726 S.W.2d 2
    , 3 (Tex. 1986) (requiring strict compliance that notice be “readily
    accessible to the general public for at least 72 hours preceding” the meeting in question).
    C.     Municipal Tax Provisions
    Former Texas Local Government Code § 140.010(c) states that a municipality that
    provides notice under § 140.010(c) “is exempt from the notice and publication
    requirements of Sections 26.04(e), 26.052, and 26.06, Tax Code, as applicable, and is
    not subject to an injunction for failure to comply with those requirements.” Acts 2015, 84th
    11
    Leg., ch. 546 (H.B. 1953), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 (repealed 2020)4. Section 140.010(e)
    contains the requirements for publication notice for proposed tax rates that exceed the