Pineda REO, LLC v. the Lomix Limited Partnership ( 2019 )
[…] address of the mortgagee,” or “the address of the mortgage servicer” in the notice of
    foreclosure.       See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0025.                  Although Capital Crossings
    serviced Pineda’s mortgage, Capital Crossings did not conduct the foreclosure. The
    foreclosure was conducted by a substitute trustee. Thus, we agree with Pineda that
    § 51.0025 does not apply because the sale was not conducted by a mortgage servicer.
    Id. Instead, the notice included the address for the substitute trustee as required by
    § 51.0075(e). See id. § 51.0075(e).12
    3. Bankruptcy Court
    Guarantors next argue that the bankruptcy court stayed the sale and alternatively
    12
    Section 51.0075 states in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) A trustee or substitute trustee may set reasonable conditions for conducting the public
    sale if the conditions are announced before bidding is opened for the first sale of the day
    held by the trustee or substitute trustee. . . .
    (c) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may
    authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees to
    succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee or mortgage
    servicer may make an appointment or authorization under this subsection by power of
    attorney, corporate resolution, or other written instrument.
    (d) A mortgage servicer may authorize an attorney to appoint a substitute trustee or
    substitute trustees on behalf of a mortgagee under Subsection (c).
    (e) The name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustees shall be disclosed
    on the notice required by Section 51.002(b).
    Id. § 51.0075.
    15
    that its docket entry chilled prospective buyers. The evidence contradicts Guarantors’
    argument; the bankruptcy stay was lifted three months before the foreclosure sale and