Pineda REO, LLC v. the Lomix Limited Partnership ( 2019 )
[…] CODE ANN. §§ 51.002(b), 51.0025.11 Next, the Guarantors argue that the bankruptcy
    10
    “It never was intended that there should be an automatic need to prove a grossly inadequate
    selling price in a situation where the bidding at a non-judicial foreclosure sale was deliberately ‘chilled’ by
    the affirmative acts of a mortgagee and the injured mortgagor seeks a recovery of damages rather than a
    setting aside of the sale itself.” Charter Nat’l Bank–Hous. v. Stevens, 
    781 S.W.2d 368
    , 375 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied).
    11
    Section 51.0025 provides:
    A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on
    behalf of a mortgagee if:
    (1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement
    12
    court stayed the sale and the sale was conducted in violation of that court’s order.
    Guarantors finally argue that the bankruptcy court’s docket entry chilled prospective
    buyers.
    1. Blank in Trustee’s Deed
    Pineda argues that the blank where the sales price should be in the Trustee’s Deed
    is not a defect in the foreclosure because the deed was filed after the sale and thus could
    have had no effect on the adequacy of the price paid. Pineda further argues that Chapter
    51 does not require that the price be stated in the deed. See Peterson v. Black, 
    980 S.W.2d 818
    , 822 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (holding that failure to record
    trustee’s deed did not invalidate foreclosure).
    Guarantors argue that the blank supports a finding that the sale occurred only on
    paper and did not qualify as a foreclosure sale pursuant to § 51.002. See TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 51.002; Estate of Broughton, 
    2016 WL 2955058
    , at *3 n.7. Guarantors
    alternatively argue that the blank cast doubt on the amount allegedly bid at the sale and
    that other evidence of the bid amount is suspect. However, Livingston testified he bid
    $7 million on behalf of Pineda. Livingston further testified that he attended the sale, and
    although there were others standing around at the time of the sale, no one else bid on
    granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage; and
    (2) the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage
    servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the
    mortgagee and the name of the mortgagee and:
    (A) the address of the mortgagee; or
    (B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an agreement granting
    a mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0025 (emphasis added).
    13