IN RE G.B. AND L.B.
[…] See TEX.
    R. APP. P. 47.1
    –12–
    E.    Psychological Evaluation and Ad Litem
    Father argues that the court-ordered psychological evaluation and the
    appointment of a guardian ad litem constitute an abuse of discretion because neither
    party requested it and it interferes with his right to make parental decisions. We
    disagree.
    A suit for access to a child is a suit affecting the parent-child relationship
    (SAPCR) in which the principal consideration is the child’s best interest. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.032(a) (defining a SAPCR); id. §153.002 (explaining that
    “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court
    in determining the issues of . . . possession of and access to the child”). In SAPCR’s,
    a trial court may appoint a psychologist or psychiatrist to conduct a mental
    examination of the parties and children subject to the suit. TEX. R. CIV. P. 204.4(a).
    A trial court additionally has discretion to appoint a guardian ad litem in a suit for