Johnny Melchor MacIas v. State , 539 S.W.3d 410 ( 2017 )
[…] of the case.’” 
    Id. at 390
    (quoting Armstrong v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 759
    , 767 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011)). Convicted defendants have “constructive notice” of mandatory
    court costs that are set by statute. Cardenas v. State, 
    423 S.W.3d 396
    , 399 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2014).
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.011(a) requires a defendant convicted
    of a felony to pay several fees for “services performed in the case by a peace officer,”
    including $5 for “summoning a witness.”          TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    23
    102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2016). Article 102.011(b) requires a defendant who must
    pay fees under that article to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer
    to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that
    service.” 
    Id. art. 102.011(b)
    (providing that subsection applies to traveling to
    summon witnesses). Article 102.011 “does not condition the imposition of the
    witness/mileage fee upon which party summoned the witnesses.” London v. State,
    
    490 S.W.3d 503
    , 510 (Tex. Crim.