•                           In the
[…] commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs.”). But that section does
    not dictate anything about how to use a list created outside the civil-service system.
    Indeed, the statute dictates who should be promoted and that the promotion should be
    made from a person holding the top spot on an “eligibility” list: “Unless the department
    head has a valid reason for not appointing the person, the department head shall
    appoint the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility
    list.” Id. § 143.036(f). As Appellants point out, Chapter 143 establishes the criteria to
    be used to place a firefighter on the promotion-eligibility list. See id. § 143.021(c) (“[A]n
    existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future
    either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that
    results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter.”). The eligibility list
    69
    is prepared on the basis of seniority and the score on a written examination. Id.
    § 143.033(c) (explaining that unless a different procedure is adopted under an alternate