•                           In the
[…] action. In fact, on its face, the statute confers only one explicit right: the
    right to organize into a trade union or other organization. By its plain
    62
    do not contend that they have been deprived of the right to form the Association, which
    is the right protected by Section 101.001. Thus, the trial court did not err by granting
    summary judgment on Appellants’ claim that sought a declaration that the City’s actions
    in cancelling the meet-and-confer arrangement and creating the stakeholder committee
    violated Section 101.001 of the Labor Code.
    Appellants also invoked Section 617.005 of the Government Code: “This
    chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning
    their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through
    a representative that does not claim the right to strike.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 617.005. The authority interpreting this statute is sparse. See Yarbrough v. Tex. A&M
    Univ.–Kingsville, 
    298 S.W.3d 366
    , 370 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2009), rev’d
    on other grounds, 
    347 S.W.3d 289
     (Tex. 2011).