•                           In the
[…] list.” Id. § 143.036(f). As Appellants point out, Chapter 143 establishes the criteria to
    be used to place a firefighter on the promotion-eligibility list. See id. § 143.021(c) (“[A]n
    existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future
    either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that
    results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter.”). The eligibility list
    69
    is prepared on the basis of seniority and the score on a written examination. Id.
    § 143.033(c) (explaining that unless a different procedure is adopted under an alternate
    promotional system as provided by Section 143.035, “the grade that must be placed on
    the eligibility list for each . . . fire fighter shall be computed by adding the applicant’s
    points for seniority to the applicant’s grade on the written examination, but . . . only if
    the applicant scores a passing grade on the written examination”).
    Everyone agrees that the promotional list prepared in accordance with the SOP
    relied on different criteria than that used to create an eligibility list in accordance with
    the terms of Chapter 143. Thus, the statutory scheme does not address or create a duty