•                           In the
[…] The City responds to the arguments by reiterating that the SOP gives the City
    “the authority to modify, revoke, suspend, interpret, terminate, or change any or all of
    the polic[i]es specified in this [m]anual, or procedures published pursuant to its
    authority, in whole or in part at any time, with or without notice.” The City’s also
    reiterates that Appellants cannot rely on Chapter 143 as a basis to create a duty to
    conform to the promotion process under the SOP because that process is at odds with
    67
    Section 143.021’s requirement that positions be filled based on an examination. See
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.021(c) (stating that “an existing position or
    classification or a position or classification created in the future either by name or by
    increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an
    examination held in accordance with this chapter”).
    In their reply brief, Appellants argue that because the Civil Service Commission
    found that previous promotions had been made in “substantial compliance” with
    Chapter 143 and because the Civil Service Commission had extended the use of pre-