•                           In the
[…] City’s actions as “an obvious attempt to interfere with the Association’s rights[ and] to
    organize an employee organization with content and membership more to their liking.”
    61
    The claimed effect of the arrangement was, as noted, that “the City effectively
    foreclosed the ability of public employees to discuss their grievances regarding working
    conditions through representatives of their choosing.”
    Turning to the sections of the Texas Labor and Government Codes that
    Appellants claimed the City violated, Appellants first invoked Section 101.001 of the
    Labor Code: “All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade
    unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their
    respective employment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.001. However, Appellants’ claims
    do not fall within the ambit of Section 101.001 because the Texas Supreme Court has
    interpreted the language of the statute as conferring the right to form a labor union or
    other organization but not as creating rights that “attach” to such an organization once
    created. City of Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 
    399 S.W.3d 130
    , 137 (Tex. 2013).15 Appellants
    15
    The Texas Supreme Court detailed its construction of Section 101.001 as
    follows:
    Section 101.001, captioned “Right to Organize,” provides[,] “All persons
    engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and
    other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their
    respective employment.” Tex. Lab. Code [Ann.] § 101.001; see also Waffle
    House, Inc. v. Williams, 
    313 S.W.3d 796
    , 809 (Tex. 2010) (“[T]he title of [a
    statute] carries no weight, as a heading does not limit or expand the
    meaning of a statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). While the