Jimmy Vera v. State ( 2016 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 62.102(6) (West Supp. 2015). A juror may be challenged for cause as unfit or
    incapable of serving on a jury if “the juror cannot read or write.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 35.16(a)(11) (West 2006). Encompassed within article 35.16(a)(11) is that a juror may be
    challenged based on his or her inability to understand English. Stillwell v. State, 
    466 S.W.3d 908
    ,
    912 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, no pet.). With the exception of three specific grounds for
    disqualification, the disqualification grounds listed in article 35.16 may be waived. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a) (“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject
    to the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for cause set forth above, although both parties
    may consent. All other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose
    favor such grounds of challenge exist.”). Thus, with three exceptions not applicable here, the
    failure to make a timely objection to a juror’s qualifications under article 35.16 waives the right to
    1
    After appellate counsel filed a brief on appellant’s behalf, appellant filed a pro se brief raising numerous issues. We