in the Interest of B.C.C. ( 2022 )
[…] (2) the person appointed has the minimum qualifications required by
    Section 153.6101, as documented by the person.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.6051
    (a), (b). The Family Code defines a “[p]arenting
    facilitator” as an impartial third party who performs any function described by
    section 153.6061 in a suit and who is appointed by the court to assist the parties in
    resolving parenting issues through non-confidential procedures and who has not
    19
    been appointed under another statute or rule of procedure. 
    Id.
     § 153.601(3-a).
    Section 153.6061 provides:
    (a) The court shall specify the duties of a parenting facilitator in the
    order appointing the parent facilitator. The duties of the parenting
    facilitator are limited to those matters described with regard to a
    parenting coordinator under Section 153.606(a), except that the
    parenting facilitator may also monitor compliance with court orders.
    (b) A parenting facilitator appointed under this subchapter shall comply
    with the standard of care applicable to the professional license held by
    the parenting facilitator in performing the parenting facilitator’s duties.
    (c) The appointment of a parenting facilitator does not divest the court
    of:
    (1) the exclusive jurisdiction to determine issues of
    conservatorship, support, and possession of and access to the
    child; and
    (2) the authority to exercise management and control of the suit.
    (d) The parenting facilitator may not modify any order, judgment, or
    decree.
    (e) Meetings between the parenting facilitator and the parties may be
    informal and are not required to follow any specific procedures unless
    otherwise provided by this subchapter or the standards of practice of
    the professional license held by the parenting facilitator.
    Id. § 153.6061. Section 153.606(a), referenced by section 153.6061, states that the
    duties of a parenting coordinator are limited to matters that will aid the parties in:
    (1) identifying disputed issues;
    (2) reducing misunderstandings;
    (3) clarifying priorities;