Samuel Riojas v. Dalia Riojas ( 2021 )
[…] , 732 (Tex. 1985); Lynch v. Lynch, 
    540 S.W.3d 107
    , 132 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). We defer to the trial court’s factual
    resolutions and any credibility determinations that may have affected those
    resolutions, and we may not substitute our judgment for the trial court’s judgment.
    See Murff, 615 S.W.2d at 700 (“The trial court in a divorce case has the opportunity
    to observe the parties on the witness stand, determine their credibility, evaluate their
    needs and potentials, both social and economic.”).
    B.    Applicable law
    Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to order a
    “division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001. Each spouse has the burden to present sufficient evidence
    9
    of the value of the community estate to enable the trial court to make a just and right
    division. See Finch v. Finch, 
    825 S.W.2d 218
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]