Adam Marroquin v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Walters
    v. State, 
    247 S.W.3d 204
    , 208–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 2.03(d),
    2.04(d).
    -7-
    04-16-00409-CR
    When reviewing a trial court’s ruling denying a requested defensive instruction, we view
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested instruction to determine
    whether it is sufficient to raise the defensive issue. Bufkin v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 779
    , 782 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006); Ferrel v. State, 
    55 S.W.3d 586
    , 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
    Section 38.14(b) provides that a person commits an offense “if the person intentionally or
    knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer, … the officer’s firearm
    … with the intention of harming the officer or a third person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.14(b).
    Section (d) provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant took
    or attempted to take the weapon from a peace officer, … who was using force against the defendant
    or another in excess of the amount of force permitted by law.” 
    Id. § 38.14(d).
    The defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence that raises self-defense.
    Zuliani v. State, 
    97 S.W.3d 589
    , 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). A defense is raised by the evidence