Rogelio Bernal Sanchez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] those instances in which the State has timely alleged violations but has not arrested
    the defendant before the community-supervision period has expired. Furthermore,
    the history suggests that the legislation was intended to enhance the public’s safety
    by permitting the government greater leeway to pursue those violators who have
    failed to comply with their conditions of community supervision.
    4
    In this case, Sanchez was arrested prior to the expiration of his ten-year term of community supervision.
    6
    
    Id. Among other
    things, Section 24 of Article 42.12 shifted the burden of proof to the defendant,
    and limited its use to allegations of “failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to
    remain within a specified place.” 
    Id. at 23,
    26 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
    § 24, which was subsequently repealed and re-codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.756).
    However, the Legislature has since repealed Article 42.12, effective January 1, 2017, and