Travis Spaulding v. Troy Sumrall ( 2018 )
[…] County was a county of proper venue for the suit. According to Spaulding, the
    evidence from the trial shows that the Stingray’s involvement in the trade arose in
    Blanco County, not Jefferson County. Spaulding suggests the evidence reflects that
    a “substantial part of the events giving rise to the lawsuit” occurred in Blanco
    County, which is the county where he asked the trial court to transfer Sumrall’s
    lawsuit. According to Spaulding, Blanco County was a county of proper venue for
    the suit pursuant to section 15.002(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1) (West 2017)
    (providing, in pertinent part, that “all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in
    which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim
    occurred”). Spaulding concludes that because Sumrall failed to establish that venue
    for the suit was proper in Jefferson County, the judgment must be reversed and the
    case transferred to Blanco County for another trial.
    8