City of Hidalgo, Texas and the City of Hidalgo, Texas Municipal Facilities Corporation v. Mary Leah Hodge ( 2018 )
[…] it must do so with clear and unambiguous language, and any ambiguity must be resolved
    in favor of retaining immunity. Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 328–29, 333
    (Tex. 2006); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 697 (Tex. 2003).
    “[A] governmental unit is immune from suit unless the [Texas] Tort Claims Act
    [(“TTCA”)] expressly waives immunity, which it does in,” among other situations, suits
    involving premises defects. See Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at Austin, 
    500 S.W.3d 380
    ,
    384 (Tex. 2016). Section 101.021(2) of the TTCA “waives governmental immunity for
    personal injuries caused by a condition on property ‘if the governmental unit would, were
    it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.’” City of El Paso v.
    Viel, 
    523 S.W.3d 876
    , 891 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, no pet.) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)). Generally, for