Eli Madison III v. State ( 2018 )
[…] managed the church’s property.       Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.45(a)(2)(A);
    
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    . Thus, we overrule Madison’s first issue to that extent.
    Value over $200,000
    Madison also argues in his first issue that section 32.45 does not allow the
    State to rely on a “continuing scheme or course of conduct” to aggregate his
    individual transactions into a single offense of misapplication of property over
    $200,000. The individual amounts that he transferred from the Apartments Fund
    to his personal accounts were less than $200,000 each.
    Section 32.03 of the Penal Code provides that “[w]hen amounts are
    obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course
    of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be
    considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade
    10
    of offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.03 (West 2016) (emphasis added). In
    other words, section 32.03 specifically allows section 32.45 transactions to be
    aggregated and treated as one offense. Id.; see State v. Castorena, 
    486 S.W.3d 630
    , 633 (Tex.