Eli Madison III v. State ( 2018 )
[…] how to manage the Apartments Fund. He supports his contention by asserting
    that Maverick Gayden, the church’s pastor, testified that there were no bylaws in
    effect at the time the money was deposited into the Apartments Fund and that
    both Gayden and Madison himself testified that Madison had had no contract
    with the church about how to manage the funds.             The State, in response,
    contends that no formal agreement was necessary and that Madison conducted
    himself in a manner that proved the existence of an agreement.
    Section 32.45 provides that a person commits an offense if he
    “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly[3] misapplies property he holds as a
    fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the
    property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 32.45(b).    The statute defines “fiduciary” to include, among others, a
    trustee.   
    Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(A).
      “Misapply” is defined, in part, as dealing with
    3
    Madison’s indictment alleged only intentional or knowing mental states.
    6