in the Interest of J.S. ( 2015 )
[…] We overrule the Father’s first issue and the Mother’s third issue each challenging
    the trial court’s best interest finding.
    V. Appointment of Counsel
    The Father contends the trial court erred in not timely appointing him
    counsel under section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 107.013. The trial court must appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the
    interests of an indigent parent who responds in opposition to a suit filed by a
    governmental entity in which the State requests termination of the parent-child
    relationship. 
    Id. § 107.013(a)(1).
    Section 107.013(d) requires that “[a] parent who
    claims indigence under Subsection (a) must file an affidavit of indigence in
    accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the
    court can conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.”
    
    Id. § 107.013(d);
    see Tex. R. Civ. P. 145(b) (describing requirements and contents
    of affidavit of indigency). Section 107.013 contains no specific timetable for
    appointment an attorney ad litem to represent the parent’s interests. See In re
    V.L.B., 
    445 S.W.3d 802