Wachtendorf, John Allen Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] had passed from the date that the order had been signed. Within a few days of the hearing and the
    order being filed, the State filed its notice of appeal.
    After the State filed its appeal, Wachtendorf filed a motion to dismiss contending
    that this Court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal because the appeal is untimely. The Code
    of Criminal Procedure sets out a deadline by which the State may appeal a trial court's order granting
    amotion to suppress. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(5), (d). In particular, the Code explains
    that the State may not "make an appeal... later than the 20th day after the date on which the order
    ... is entered by the court" 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In light of this deadline, Wachtendorf insists that
    the State's appeal is untimely because it was not filed within 20 days of the district court signing
    the order granting the motion to suppress.