Houston Methodist Willowbrook Hospital v. Mary Lou Ramirez ( 2017 )
[…] the hospital’s provision of medical or health care. To the extent the hospital’s
    motion to dismiss relied on the characterization of Ramirez’s allegations as a
    TMLA “safety claim,” it was correctly denied.
    II.   Professional-or-administrative-services claim analysis
    The hospital also contends that Ramirez’s cause of action is a health care
    liability claim because it implicates “professional or administrative services
    directly related to health care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(13). For
    purposes of the TMLA, “professional or administrative services” means “those
    duties or services that a . . . health care provider is required to provide as a
    10
    condition of maintaining the . . . health care provider’s license, accreditation status,
    or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(24);
    see CHRISTUS Health Gulf Coast v. Carswell, 
    505 S.W.3d 528
    ,
    534–35 (Tex. 2016); CHCA Bayshore, L.P. v. Ramos, 
    388 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.).