Alfred Elwess v. Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company and Farm Bureau County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas , 538 S.W.3d 776 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant has recovered in excess of that amount from the available insurance
    policies providing coverage for the accident. Thus, Appellees’ application of the
    “other insurance” provision does not prevent Appellant from being made whole as
    measured by the actual damages he sustained. Accordingly, the “other insurance”
    provision, as applied to the facts of this case, is not invalid under Stracener and
    Ranzau.
    Appellant also asserts that the “other insurance” provision violates the express
    terms of Section 1952.106 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 1952.106 provides
    as follows:
    Underinsured motorist coverage must provide for payment to the
    insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as
    damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles
    because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit
    specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered
    or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle.
    INS. § 1952.106 (emphasis added). Relying upon the italicized portion of the statute,
    Appellant asserts that the statute prohibits Appellees from relying on the $70,000
    payment made under the underinsured motorist coverage provided by the Northland