Jimmie Dale Wheeler v. MTGLQ Investors, L.P. and New Penn Financial, LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing ( 2019 )
[…] MTGLQ’s enforcement of its lien. Specifically, he argues that MTGLQ’s right to
    enforce the lien accrued when MTGLQ accelerated the loan on May 2, 2011, and
    that the applicable four-year statute of limitations expired before MTGLQ sought to
    enforce the deed of trust.
    1. Applicable Law
    “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust
    that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day
    the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b). When, as
    7
    here, the lien secures an installment note, the four-year period begins to run on the
    note’s maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment. 
    Id. § 16.035(e).
    “On
    the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power
    of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” 
    Id. § 16.035(d).
    If a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional
    acceleration clause, the action accrues when the holder of the note actually exercises
    its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562