Jimmie Dale Wheeler v. MTGLQ Investors, L.P. and New Penn Financial, LLC D/B/A Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing ( 2019 )
[…] him of his right to rely on the expiration of the applicable four-year statute of
    limitations in this case. He argues that the effect of an expired statute of limitations
    is precisely the kind of substantive right protected by section 16 of the Texas
    Constitution. However, as we concluded above, MTGLQ timely rescinded all
    accelerations before expiration of the limitations period—thus, Wheeler is not being
    deprived of the effect of an expired limitations period. Further, Texas courts
    recognized, long before section 16.038 was enacted, that a mortgagee can rescind its
    acceleration option. See 
    Denbina, 516 S.W.2d at 463
    ; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 16.038(e) (“This section does not create an exclusive method for
    waiver and rescission . . . .”).
    Moreover, Wheeler bore the burden of demonstrating that section 16.038 is
    unconstitutional. See 
    Walker, 111 S.W.3d at 66
    . In determining whether a statute
    or ordinance violates the prohibition against retroactive laws, courts must consider